Omicron Delta Epsilon

International Honor Society of Economics

Eastern Michigan University ETA Chapter

 


Welcome to the homepage of ODE, Eastern Michigan University ETA Chapter.


ETA Chapter:

The Chapter is established in 1975 and Dr. Mehmet E. Yaya is the current faculty advisor for the society.


Membership:

To become a member of Omicron Delta Epsilon, you must submit your application to Dr. Yaya and fulfill the eligibility requirements set out below.

The minimum requirements for admission for undergraduates are:

  1. completion of 12 semester hours of economics courses; and

  2. attainment of at least a “B” average in economics courses and an overall “B” average in all classes, and a class standing in the upper one-third.

  3. Students do not have to be economics majors, but must have a genuine interest in economics in addition to meeting the above requirements.


Graduate students in economics are judged solely on their graduate work. They must have:

  1. completed one semester of full-time work (minimum 9 credit hours), and

  2. attainment of a “B” or better average.


Benefits of Membership:

  1. International recognition of scholastic achievement in economics.

  2. A publication outlet for promising undergraduate and graduate student papers in The American Economist, the journal of Omicron Delta Epsilon.

  3. Closer academic and professional relationships with the faculty at your university.

  4. Closer professional and social relationships with fellow ODE members at your university.

  5. Closer professional and social relationships with ODE members at other universities with Omicron Delta Epsilon chapters.

  6. ODE sponsored meetings at the annual conventions of regional, national and international associations.

  7. Eligibility to compete for the Frank Taussig and Irving Fisher Awards (both cash prizes and publication of essays).

  8. Eligibility to compete for the Outstanding Student Leader Award.

  9. One-year subscription to The American Economist.


Membership Form:

The form below should be filled out by applying students and handed to the faculty advisor along with the unofficial transcript:

Membership Application 2016.pdf



Induction Ceremony

The new members are inducted to the society once per year during the Student Awards Ceremony that is generally being held on the first week of April of each year.


Chapter News:

  1. 2017 Student Awards ceremony was held on April 18th, 2017 in Room 300 Student Center at 3:00 pm. Seven (7) new members were inducted to ODE. Here are 2017 Eta Chapter inductees:


  1. 1. Fatoumata Zahara Fofana

  2. 2. Dylan Jarosz

  3. 3. Donovan Kaddis

  4. 4. Dakotah Kilbourne

  5. 5. Atang Augustinus Mahlomaholo

  6. 6. Javier Smith

  7. 7. Rebecca Throckmorton




  1. 2016 Student Awards ceremony was held on April 14th, 2016 in Room 300 Student Center at 3.00 pm. Ten (10) new members were inducted to ODE. Here are 2016 Eta Chapter inductees:


  1. 1. Benjamin Bentley

  2. 2. Meghan Cwiok

  3. 3. Shawn Davies

  4. 4. Tiara Ginyard

  5. 5. Jacquille Marie

  6. 6. Danielle Mathiesen

  7. 7. Steven Munn

  8. 8. Brian Parthum

  9. 9. Samantha Sheets

  10. 10. Ekereoma Uwakweh


2015 Student Awards ceremony was held on April 4nd, 2015 in Room 300 Student Center at 3:00 pm. Nine (9) new members were inducted to ODE. Here are 2015 Eta Chapter inductees:

  1. 1. Nisar Ahmed Afgan

  2. 2. Maya J. Brown

  3. 3. Michelle Harmon

  4. 4. Zachary A. Jones

  5. 5. Gannon Leblanc

  6. 6. Charlin N. Louisy

  7. 7. Aimee Mesko

  8. 8. Aishath Sajny

  9. 9. James W. Saunoris (faculty)

  10. 10. Jesse Yeager


  1. 2014 Student Awards ceremony was held on April 2nd, 2014 in Room 300 Student Center starting at 3.00 pm. A new record number of new members (15) were inducted to ODE. Here are 2014 Eta Chapter inductees:

  2. 1. Waldo Beausejour

  3. 2. Kara L. Binning

  4. 3. Ahmed W. Elroukh

  5. 4. Noe Luis-Hernandez

  6. 5. Kanika M. Holt

  7. 6. Kathryn E. Kembitzky

  8. 7. Ian M. Krell

  9. 8. Carmen Brown

  10. 9. Brennen Michael

  11. 10. Abdirezzak A. Mohamed

  12. 11. Nathan Mullins

  13. 12. Adam Pagnier

  14. 13. Jacob Rich

  15. 14. Michael T. Robinson

  16. 15. Traci Lynn Ruszkiewicz


  1. 2013 Student Awards ceremony was held on April 1st, 2013 in Room 300 Student Center starting at 3.00 pm. 2013 ODE Eta Chapter inductees are:

1. Shannon Bankovic

2. Lance Fortney

3. Steven Maczko

4. Svetlana Beilfuss

5. Matthew Halama

6. Marjanna Smith

7. Norman Chen

8. Vanya Jelezarova


  1. 2012 Student Awards ceremony was held on April 2th, 2012 in Room 330 Student Center starting at 3.30 pm. A record number of students, 14, were inducted to the honorary society this year. Here is a picture where Jeff Kennedy is getting his scroll from Dr. Yaya:


2012 ODE Eta Chapter inductees are:

  1. 1. Adbulla Ali

  2. 2. Edward Cruz

  3. 3. Scott Fraser

  4. 4. Keith R. Howard III

  5. 5. Kelly Ann Johnston

  6. 6. Shengyang Ju

  7. 7. Jeff Kennedy

  8. 8. Cullen Pasquesi-Hill

  9. 9. Jeanette Renee Ulrich

  10. 10. Daniel J. Routley

  11. 11. Cherilyn Scholtz  

  12. 12. Sabrina Lowe Thompson

  13. 13. Ty Woodruff

  14. 14. Xin Xin


  1. 2011 Student Awards ceremony was held on April 4th, 2011 in Room 350 Student Center starting at 3.00 pm. 2011 ODE Eta Chapter inductees are: 


  1. 1. Gaber Burnik

  2. 2. Adlai Cleveland

  3. 3. Christopher John Hart

  4. 4. Lauren Jeffries

  5. 5. Lance Vought


Links:

  1. Department of Economics

  2. Mehmet E. Yaya’s Homepage

  3. Omicron Delta Epsilon